Contact Us
[…] You may be wondering: Can I get a grand theft conviction expunged from my record in Florida? As a general rule, the answer is “no”—a grand theft arrest with no conviction may potentially be expunged, and a petit conviction may potentially be expunged, but grand theft convictions are permanent. Within this article, our Stuart grand theft attorney explains the key things to know about expungements in Florida.

Grand Theft Conviction be Expunged

An Overview of Florida’s Grand Theft Statute

Grand theft is a serious criminal offense. Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 812.014), a person can be charged with grand theft—a felony—if they “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to” either “deprive the other person” or  “appropriate the property to his or her own use.” For a theft offense to rise to the level of a felony grand theft in Florida, the amount taken must be valued at $750 or higher. Grand theft is typically a third-degree felony offense in Florida.