Grand Theft Defense Lawyer in Stuart, Florida
[…] Grand theft is a felony offense in Florida. Any person facing such a serious criminal charge needs a skilled professional advocate on their side. Our firm puts client interests first. If you or your loved one was arrested and charged with grand theft, we can help. Contact us at our Stuart law office today to arrange a strictly confidential, no-obligation case evaluation with an experienced Florida criminal defense lawyer.
An Overview of Grand Theft Charges in Florida
Theft is a crime in Florida. Under state law (Florida Statutes § 812.014), a person can be arrested for and convicted of theft if he or she “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently.” Theft is divided into two broad categories in Florida:
- Petit theft (misdemeanor); and
- Grand theft (felony).