Contact Us
[…] Bail is a set amount of money that acts as insurance between the court and the defendant. Bond is a portion of bail that is backed by a company. There are some limited cases in which a court may allow release on your own recognizance (ROR)—which means you can be released without posting bail based on your promise to return for court appearances.

All Felony Offenses Can Carry One Year (or More) in Prison in Florida

Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 775.08), a felony is “any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary.” In Florida, all felony offenses carry the potential for a prison sentence of one year or more. The severity of the penalty varies depending on the class of the felony. Many felonies carry the risk of significantly more state prison time.