How is the Bail Amount Determined for a Felony in Florida?
[…] How is the Bail Amount Determined for a Felony in Florida?
Florida defines a felony offense broadly as any criminal offense that is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for more than one year. Notably, most people who are charged with felony offenses are required to post bail in order to secure their release while they await a trial. At The Law Office of Denise Miller, PA, our Stuart criminal defense attorney explains how bail is determined for a felony offense in Florida.
What is Bail in a Felony Criminal Case in Florida?
Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 903.046), “the purpose of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant.” In other words, bail is a monetary amount set by the court to allow a defendant’s release from jail while awaiting trial. It serves as a guarantee that he or she will return.
Note: If the defendant cannot afford full bail, they may seek the services of a bail bond agent.